Close

2020 StudyAdelaide International Student Award Winners

The 10th annual StudyAdelaide International Student Awards were presented at the Adelaide Convention Centre on Friday, 16 October 2020 and live streamed for all to watch. His Excellency the Honourable Hieu Van Le AC, Governor of South Australia, presented the awards with The Honourable Stephen Patterson MP Minister for Trade and Investment in attendance to congratulate our award-winning students.

View all News
News
The main feature image.

Students from 14 countries won across 10 award categories for outstanding academic and social accomplishments. Our judges commented on the high quality of nominations and congratulate all who participated in our awards program.

We know international students have faced many challenges in 2020. In response, we’ve introduced two new award categories this year. Our Support and Advocacy award recognises students who have gone out of their way to support their peers during the COVID-19 pandemic, and the Special Commendation award acknowledges students who have excelled while studying externally.

For the first time, we have a three-time winner in our International Student of the Year, Yu (Amy) Shi, who also won in two other categories.

Congratulations to all our award winners on their impressive accomplishments.


International Student of the Year 🏆

Winner: Yu (Amy) Shi from China, studying at Glenunga International High School

Read her story


Academic Excellence: Postgraduate (Research)

Winner: Natasha Nagle from the United States of America, studying at Flinders University

Highly Commended: Jessica Maria Bohorquez Arevalo from Colombia, studying at The University of Adelaide

Read their stories


Academic Excellence: Postgraduate (Coursework)

Winner: Rubayat Sawar from Bangladesh, studying at Flinders University

Highly Commended: Hemlata Karki from Bhutan, studying at The University of Adelaide

Highly Commended: Najma Khaliq from Pakistan, studying at Flinders University

Read their stories


Academic Excellence: Undergraduate

Winner: Thi Hoang from Vietnam, studying at the University of South Australia

Highly Commended: Mey Wong from Malaysia, studying at Flinders University

Read their stories


Academic Excellence: Vocational Education and Training

Winner: Thi Minh Khue Nguyen from Vietnam, studying at TAFE SA

Highly Commended: Joana Hamann Azambuja from Brazil, studying at TAFE SA

Read their stories


Academic Excellence: Pathways

Winner: Maria Camila Gonzalez Davila from Colombia, studying at the Centre for English Language (CELUSA)

Highly Commended: Pranish Maharjan from Nepal, studying at the South Australian Institute of Business and Technology (SAIBT)

Read their stories


Academic Excellence: Schools

Winner: Yu (Amy) Shi from China, studying at Glenunga International High School

Highly Commended: Kliti (Kyle) Daija from Albania, studying at Hamilton Secondary College

Read their stories


Community Engagement

Winner: Yu (Amy) Shi from China, studying at Glenunga International High School

Highly Commended :Preeti Maharjan from Nepal, studying at The University of Adelaide

Highly Commended: Hien Minh Vu from Vietnam, studying at the The University of Adelaide

Read their stories


Support and Advocacy

Winner: Sisly Li (Xi Li) from China, studying at Flinders University

Highly Commended: Oscar Zi Zhao Ong from Malaysia, studying at the The University of Adelaide

Read their stories


Special Commendation

Winner: Xinyi Xu from China, studying at the University of South Australia

Read her story


Student Event of the Year

Winner: The Virtual Library, by the Organised Collective.

Organiser: Yeganeh Soltanpour from Iran, studying at the The University of Adelaide

Read her story

View all News